Gary James Swanson Jr.

Swanson, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 05/22/2003
  • Missing From Aledo, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/16/1971 (54)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'8, 200 - 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, a white t-shirt with a Chevrolet emblem, and size 14 brown Red Wing work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Swanson is hypoglycemic and may become confused and disoriented and/or suffer memory loss as the result of his condition. He also has some of the symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Swanson wears eyeglasses with silver wire frames. He has a tattoo of a bulldog with the words "Big Dog" on his right shoulder blade and a tattoo of a bulldog on the inside of his right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Swanson was last seen last seen by his family members at approximately 7:30 p.m. in Aledo, Illinois, in the vicinity of the 1400 block of 120th Avenue. He left a note and a voice-mail message behind telling his family he would be safe and they should not worry about him. Later that evening, Swanson's dog was found tied up at a local convenience store.

Two days after his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned and burned in Loraine, Illinois. Swanson was possibly seen hitchhiking in the Bushnell area on May 29; he may also have been seen in the Greenview cemetery that day. These sightings have not been confirmed, however, and he has never been heard from again.

Swanson's mother stated he was under a lot of stress at the time of his disappearance. His house burned down in March 2002, his fiancee left him in June of that year, and in September 2002 he was in a car accident. Because of these events he developed memory problems.

Swanson is described as a religious, family-oriented man. His family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Mercer County Sheriff's Office 309-582-5194

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2020; name updated.