Gary Joseph Parsons

Parsons, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 05/23/2022
  • Missing From Appomattox, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 170 - 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Carrying a bookbag.
  • Medical Conditions Parsons requires medication for unspecified reasons; he doesn't have the medicine with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A black BMX style bicycle.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Parsons's hair was dyed purple at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Parsons was last seen in Appomattox, Virginia on May 23, 2022. He had left his friend's house and was riding his BMX style bicycle back towards his own house so he could get some clothes for work. The last time his phone pinged was in the Mountain Cut Road area that day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Appomattox County Sheriff's Office 434-352-2666

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 21, 2023; casefile added.