Gary Ota
Ota, circa 1979
- Missing Since 03/03/1979
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt with "Kuilima" written on it, tan pants and slippers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue two-door 1976 Honda Accord with the Hawaii license plate number 8B-1844
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ota is of Japanese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Ota was last seen sitting in his vehicle, a blue two-door 1976 Honda Accord with the Hawaii license plate number 8B-1844, in the driveway outside his home in Honolulu, Hawaii at 5:30 p.m. on March 3, 1979. There were two possible sightings of him in the days after, the last on March 12. He has never been heard from again.
He was an art student at the University of Hawaii at the time of his disappearance, and worked part time at the Outrigger Hotel in Waikiki. He was not noted for having any problems in his life, and since his disappearance his vehicle has not been recovered. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2023; casefile added.