Gary R. Beauchamp

Gary, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 10/09/1976
  • Missing From Canton, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 80 - 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair. Gary's right arm was in a cast at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Gary was last seen in Canton, Ohio on October 9, 1976. He and a seventeen-year-old friend were hitchhiking to Massillon, Ohio, but parted ways after an argument. Gary's friend said he saw Gary get into an older model full-sized car with three other occupants at 12th Street and Shorb Avenue Northwest at 11:00 p.m. He has never been heard from again.

Gary lived in the 200 block of 24th Street Southeast in Canton at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2025; casefile added.