Gary Ray Hose
Gary, circa 1974
- Missing Since 04/30/1974
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 4'0, 60 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gary was last seen in Phoenix, Arizona on April 30, 1974. He has never been heard from again. He and his twin brother, Jerry Lee Hose, were both kindergarten students at Campo Bello School at the time of Gary's disappearance. Jerry came forward in the 1990s and claimed their mother had killed Gary in 1974. His statements have never been verified.
In November 2015, Gary's older brother, Guy, brought a backhoe to the property in Maricopa, Arizona where they'd lived in 1974. It's still owned by Gary's mother. He started digging, looking for clues as to the child's disappearance, but the county sheriff's department stopped him because he was trespassing.
Authorities dug on the Maricopa property and in the backyard of a house in north Phoenix which had once been owned by Gary's mother, but they found nothing. Gary's family believes the key to his disappearance can be found at the Maricopa property.
Gary's case received media attention as a result of the digs and his former babysitter came forward. She hadn't realized until then that Gary was missing.
The babysitter said Gary was beaten and abused and, when she babysat the Hose children, their mother instructed her to lock Gary and Jerry alone in their room with no food or water. At the time, the babysitter told her mother about this and her mother called the police, but the children were not removed from the home.
Guy confirmed that he and his siblings, the twins most of all, were abused by both their parents. He stated that, when he was eight years old and his family moved away from the house Gary disappeared from, he asked his parents where his brother was and they told him to never mention Gary's name again.
Gary's mother has not been publicly identified or named as a suspect in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Maricopa County Sheriff's Office 602-876-3868
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2017; details of disappearance updated.