Gary S. Bell

Bell, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 03/02/1983
  • Missing From Tacoma, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1949 (73)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1974 Ford Econoline van with the Washington license plate number EQA-043
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bell has a round birthmark or scar on the top of his right wrist. He wears prescription eyeglasses with plastic frames.

Details of Disappearance

Bell was last seen in Tacoma, Washington on March 2, 1983. At the time of his disappearance, he was living in Spokane, Washington with his wife of one month and working for a carnival called Rainier Shows. He lived in a 1974 Ford Econoline van with the Washington license plate number EQA-043.

Bell left Spokane for Tacoma on the day of his disappearance, driving the van, to contact his employer regarding a work-related detail in Vancouver, Washington. He spoke to his employer in Tacoma during the early evening hours and was last seen leaving for Vancouver. He never made it to Vancouver and has never been heard from again. His van is also missing.

The circumstances of Bell's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Spokane County Sheriff's Office 509-477-6626

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2005.