Gary S. Kergan
Kergan, circa 1984; Ronald Dunnagan in 2012; Leila Mulla in 2012
- Missing Since 11/28/1984
- Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/02/1955 (69)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Jewelry worth $8,000.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Late model pink Cadillac (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes
Details of Disappearance
Kergan was last seen leaving the Night Spot Lounge on Plank Road in Baton Rouge, Louisiana on November 28, 1984. He was accompanied by Leila "Erika" Mulla, a teenage exotic dancer, at the time.
Kergan was carrying $2,000 in cash when he disappeared. He has never been heard from again. His late model pink Cadillac was later found abandoned in Metairie, Louisiana, with puddles of blood in the trunk.
Authorities believe Mulla and her boyfriend, Ronald Delton Dunnagan, murdered Kergan. They fled the area for Las Vegas, Nevada after his disappearance. When authorities searched Mulla and Dunnagan's apartment in the 2900 block of Byron Street, they found evidence of a violent struggle, including bloodstains. Entries in Mulla's diary indicated she was planning to murder Kergan.
Mulla and and Dunnagan were arrested and charged with murder , and when questioned by police after her arrest, Mulla implicated Dunnagan in the the crime. However, both defendants were released three months after their arrest and the charges were dropped.
Mulla refused to testify against Dunnagan, and Kergan's body could not be found even after one of the most extensive searches in Baton Rouge history. Prosecutors did not believe they had enough evidence to convict Mulla and Dunnagan of murder.
The case was reopened more than twenty-five years later and, in December 2012, Mulla and Dunnagan were re-arrested for Kergan's murder. Authorities stated DNA typing was able to prove it was Kergan's blood inside the apartment, which gave them the proof they needed.
Photos of the defendants are posted with this case summary. Dunnagan was living in Bossier City, Louisiana at the time of his second murder arrest; Mulla was in in New York City. He was charged with first-degree murder and she with second-degree murder; both of them were also charged with simple robbery and conspiracy.
The grand jury didn't indict Dunnagan, however, and he was released.
Mulla pleaded guilty to manslaughter in the spring of 2014 and agreed to cooperate in the case against Dunnagan, and with the additional evidence he was indicted.
Mulla stated they poisoned Kergan's wine, and then Dunnagan smothered him. She testified against Dunnagan at his trial in 2015 and he was convicted of second-degree murder, which in Louisiana carries a sentence of life in prison.
Kergan and his brother co-owned a chain of Sonic drive-in restaurants in southern Louisiana in 1984. He was married and has a son. Kergan was declared legally dead in 1986. He has never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Baton Rouge City Police Department
- 225-389-8617
- 225-389-3844
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2015; details of disappearance updated.