Gary Shannon Earp
Earp, circa 2017
- Missing Since 06/01/2017
- Missing From Marion, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 280 pounds
- Medical Conditions Earp has unspecified medical attentions that may place his welfare in jeopardy.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Earp was last seen in Marion, Virginia on June 1, 2017. On June 4, his Toyota pickup truck was found parked at a gate near the top of the mountain at the 25,477-acre Clinch Mountain Wildlife Management Area. It was still running, with his belongings inside it.A search of the area around the vehicle turned up no sign of Earp, and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Smyth County Sheriff’s Office 276-783-7204
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2018; casefile added.