Gary Wallace Gutierrez

Gutierrez, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 08/01/1979
  • Missing From Wenatchee, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Gutierrez was last seen in Wenatchee, Washington on August 1, 1979. He was working in an apple orchard at the time. He has never been heard from again.

Gutierrez had a Colorado driver's license in 1979. He liked backpacking, and he had been planning to move across the country to Maine at the end of the August 1979. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wenatchee Police Department 509-663-9911

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 29, 2018; casefile added.