Gary Wayne Akers
Akers, circa 1988
- Missing Since 12/11/1988
- Missing From Union, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/01/1953 (68)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black Jeep (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Akers may go by his middle name, Wayne.
Details of Disappearance
Akers was last seen in Union, Missouri on December 11, 1988. He left home at 11:30 p.m. to borrow a chainsaw from a neighbor so he could cut wood for his family's wood stove. At midnight, he bought a six-pack of beer at Mom's Hilltop Tavern in Grubville, Missouri. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.At 8:00 a.m. on December 12, Akers's wife of eleven years found his black Jeep abandoned just off Route FF at the entrance to the subdivision where they lived with their four children. Four cans of beer were inside the vehicle, and the keys were hidden above the sun visor. A search of the area turned up no signs of violence and no indication of Akers's whereabouts.
Authorities believe Akers could have been the victim of foul play. He was involved with marijuana and methamphetamine at the time of his disappearance, something his wife was completely unaware of. He had been threatened prior to his disappearance, and after he went missing his wife had to move because she was getting threatening phone calls.
Akers worked the night shift on the assembly line at the Ford Motor Co. in Hazelwood at the time of his disappearance. His purchased Christmas presents for his children the day he went missing and his wife does not believe he would have have abandoned the family. His brother and sister-in-law think he's no longer alive. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Franklin County Sheriff's Department 636-583-2560
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.