Gary Wayne Dover

Dover, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 08/29/1981
  • Missing From Denton, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/10/1950 (76)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears Nocona cowboy boots, and he does not wear a wristwatch or any jewelry.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, blue eyes. Dover has a scar on his chin, a scar on his right forearm and a bullet wound scar on his left leg below his knee. The bullet was never removed. He has auburn highlights in his hair and he may have facial hair. Dover has an eye disorder and is supposed to wear prescription eyeglasses, but he rarely wore them at the time of his 1981 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Dover was last seen in Denton, Texas on August 29, 1981. He has never been heard from again. A few days after his disappearance, his vehicle was found in a grocery store parking lot with the keys inside it. Dover is considered endangered and foul play is possible in his case, but few details are available.

Investigating Agency

  • Denton Police Department 940-349-7921

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2013; clothing/jewelry description updated.