Gary William Fisk
Fisk, circa 2021
- Missing Since 09/21/2021
- Missing From Girdwood, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/19/1947 (79)
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a red shirt made of synthetic material, greenish-beige hiking pants, ankle-high hiking boots and a black knitted hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Fisk was last seen in Girdwood, Alaska on September 21, 2021, the day he left to hike the Crow Pass Trail. He packed a sleeping bag, a small backpack, rain shell-type jacket that may have been red, and black rain pants. He planned to arrive at the Eagle River Nature Center in two days, but never made it. He has never been heard from again.
Fisk is an experienced outdoorsman, but there were poor weather conditions including heavy snow in the area at the time of his hike. The Crow Pass Trail is 26 miles long with an elevation gain of 3,290 feet, and is undeveloped; hiking it involves scrambling over rocks, using ladders and ropes, and crossing a moving river.
Searches have turned up no sign of Fisk, but he is believed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2024; casefile added.