Gavin Axel Lee

Lee, circa 2020; Lee's tattoos

  • Missing Since 02/04/2020
  • Missing From Mason County, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 215 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lee suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder and depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lee has a tattoo on his right calf and a tattoo on his upper right arm at the shoulder; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Lee was last seen in Mason County, Washington on February 5, 2020. He is believed to have been traveling between Ravensdale, Washington and Sequim, Washington on the afternoon of February 4, but he never arrived in Sequim and stopped answering his phone.

On February 5, a witness saw a gray Jeep, registered to Lee, driving on U.S. Forest Service Road 2340 and parking in the vicinity of the High Steel Bridge. Two days later, the Jeep was still parked at the location, unlocked with the window rolled partially down. There was no sign of Lee at the scene and he has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Mason County Sheriff’s Office 360-426-4441

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2024; casefile added.