Gene Andrew Payne

Payne, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 08/20/1994
  • Missing From Pima County, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 - 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple, green, red and White striped polo shirt with a collar, green denim shorts, black and White sneakers with no laces, a dark blue baseball cap with a "Vaquero Livestock" logo and black sunglasses.
  • Medical Conditions Payne broke his back in an accident in 1986. The injury left him disabled; he's unable to walk for more than a quarter-mile at a time.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Payne has surgical scars on his back and walks with a stoop. He is bowlegged and is issing the tip of his right pinky finger. He has a brown bull and black horse tattooed on each side of one forearm, and a tattoo of a dark anchor with "USN" underneath on the other arm.

Details of Disappearance

Payne was last seen at his ranch in the Avra Valley area of Pima County, Arizona on August 20, 1994.

He left his family's home on north Musket Road at 7:00 a.m., telling his wife he was going out to feed the livestock and would be back soon. He never returned and has never been heard from again. No one saw or heard anything unusual in the vicinity that morning, and an extensive search turned up no sign of Payne's whereabouts.

Payne left behind his wife, two sons and a grandson. His wife doesn't believe he left of his own accord because he was close to his family. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pima County Sheriff's Office 520-351-4900

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2013; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.