Gene Jacob Cloud Jr.

Cloud, circa 2012; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 01/25/2012
  • Missing From Jackson County, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1991 (33)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, a red or black hooded sweatshirt, black jeans, black shoes and a black stocking cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cloud is a member of the Ho-Chunk Indian Tribe. His nickname is Breezy.

Details of Disappearance

Cloud was last seen in Jackson County, Wisconsin on January 25, 2012. After he left a girlfriend's residence in Black River Falls, the vehicle he was driving ran off the road got stuck in a ditch on Highway O near the town of Millston.

A police officer witnessed the accident and stopped to offer assistance, but when the officer asked for identification, Cloud ran off into the woods, taking his Dachshund dog with him. The dog was six months old at the time, with short brown fur, and may have been wearing a sweater.

The car Cloud was driving was registered to his girlfriend's sister, and he may have feared the owner would be angry about what had happened. He also had some outstanding warrants for his arrest on minor charges. This may have been why he fled from the police.

Volunteer searchers tracked his footprints for over three miles, through snow that was up to three feet deep in places. The police brought in tracking dogs who traced Cloud's scent to the road, where they lost the trail. He has never been heard from again.

Cloud's family doesn't believe he left voluntarily. His girlfriend was pregnant with his child and he told his family that anticipation of fatherhood had caused him to rethink his life. He had moved to Tomah, Wisconsin to be with his girlfriend and was going back to school so he could get a high school diploma and be able to support his child when it was born.

Since his disappearance, he hasn't used his cellular phone or accessed his social media accounts, and none of his loved ones have heard from him. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2023; age-progression added.