Gene Wesley Lysle

Lysle, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/13/2004
  • Missing From Wellsville, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/10/1954 (71)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sleeveless shirt, blue jeans, a blue bandana and lace-up work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Lysle is an alcoholic. He has been diagnosed with asthma and emphysema and has previously been hospitalized for his conditions. He may be in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Lysle's left ear is pierced. He has a tattoo of a skull with a hat on his inner left forearm and a tattoo of a star between his left thumb and forefinger. His four upper front teeth are missing.

Details of Disappearance

Lysle's mother dropped him off at a rest stop on Ohio Route 213 on June 13, 2004. He was planning to attend a Lynyrd Skynyrd music concert at the Post Gazette Pavilion in Burgettstown, Pennsylvania and told his mother he would hitchhike the rest of the way there.

A couple later stated that they picked him up after the concert and dropped him off at the intersection of Market and Fourth Streets in East Liverpool, Ohio, near his home. He has never been heard from again.

Lysle had a troubled life prior to his disappearance; he worked odd jobs and served occasional jail sentences. He dropped out of high school and got a GED.

His mother stated that he occasionally dropped out of sight but was never gone for more than a few days and always stayed in contact with his family. She believes he met with foul play, but little evidence is available in Lysle's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wellsville Police Department 330-532-1522

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2006; middle name, date of birth, height, weight, clothing/jewelry description and distinguishing characteristics added, details of disappearance updated.