Genelle Princess Bradford

RESOLVED

Genelle, circa 1999; Age-progression to 42 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 04/27/1999
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 17 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Genelle disappeared from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on April 27, 1999. In June that year, her remains were found in the basement of a residence on North Avenue in Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania, only a block away from Genelle's family's home. She had been strangled. The home where she had been found had been abandoned for about a year before her remains were found by the new owner.

The body found in the basement in Wilkinsburg was unidentified until June 2026. Authorities stated the technology used to identify the body was not available when it was found. They do not have a suspect in Genelle's death.

Investigating Agency

  • Wilkinsburg Police Department 412-473-3056

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 10, 2026; case resolved.