Geneva Verneal Adams
Adams, circa 1976; Jimmie Mills
- Missing Since 07/25/1976
- Missing From Herculaneum, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/05/1922 (98)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tank top with a design on the front and blue pants made of thin material.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. She may have a scar on her abdomen from gall bladder surgery.
Details of Disappearance
Adams was last seen at the Artesian Lounge in Herculaneum, Missouri on July 25, 1976. She asked her daughter to drive her there so she could meet Jimmie Lee Mills, a man she'd met earlier, who was a regular patron of the bar. At the bar, Adams danced with Mills and appeared to be very happy. Mills offered to drive her home.She has never been heard from again. Mills later said they left at closing time; he said they went to an an after-hours bar in East St. Louis, Missouri, but it was closed and he dropped her off at a donut shop on Highway 61 in Crystal City, Missouri at 4:00 a.m. A photo of Mills is posted below this case summary.
Mills was convicted of attempted rape and was released from prison in 1975, a year before Adams disappeared. At the time she went missing, he was out on bail awaiting trial for the rape of a teenage girl. He was convicted and received probation and a suspended sentence in that case. He had later convictions for receiving stolen property, escape, and being a felon in possession of a firearm.
Another woman associated with Mills, 21-year-old Cynthia Horan, disappeared from her St. Louis, Missouri apartment in July 1985. Horan lived next door to Mills, and he was investigated as a possible suspect in her disappearance, but there was insufficient evidence to charge him.
Horan's remains were found in a shallow grave in Jefferson County, Missouri in 1988, but they weren't identified until 2011. No one has been charged in her case. Mills maintains his innocence in Adams's disappearance and says he has no idea what happened to her. He is currently in prison and scheduled to be released in 2019.
Adams was born and raised in Arkansas, and she lived in Festus, Missouri at the time of her disappearance. She has ten children, two of whom were still living at home at the time of her disappearance, and she was a devoted member of the Pentecostal Church. She was married twice; her first husband died in 1969 and her second marriage ended in divorce.
She didn't drink much and it was uncharacteristic of her to go to bars, as she did on the night of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Herculaneum Police Department
- 636-797-5562
- 636-479-4791
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2018; details of disappearance updated.