Genevieve Nicole Munoz
Genevieve, circa 1994; Micheal David Lamb
- Missing Since 06/11/1994
- Missing From Biloxi, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/16/1976 (49)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Cut-off blue jeans and a shirt with horse designs on the front.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1988 Plymouth Reliant with vanity license plates reading PANTERA (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Genevieve goes by her middle name, Nicole, or the nickname Nikki.
Details of Disappearance
Nicole was last seen in Biloxi, Mississippi on June 11, 1994. She left her parents' home with her three-month-old son between 10:00 and 11:00 a.m., driving her 1988 Plymouth Reliant with vanity license plates reading PANTERA. She planned to pick up her son's father, Micheal David Lamb (whose name is often spelled "Michael" in press accounts), and then go shopping with them both at the Edgewater Mall.
Her parents became worried when she had not returned by nightfall, and called Lamb. Nicole's child was at Lamb's residence, but Nicole was nowhere to be found. She has never been heard from again. Authorities initially considered Nicole to be a possible runaway, but her parents never believed she left of her own accord. Her disappearance was later reclassified as an endangered missing person.
At the time of her disappearance, she was completing her senior year at Biloxi High School and was saving $600 so her parents could legally adopt her son. The adoption was so the baby could get on Nicole's parents' health insurance plan.
Nicole's parents claim she got into a fight with Lamb on the day of her disappearance. The argument supposedly turned physical and Nicole's brother had to intervene.
Her car was found abandoned in the parking lot of Gulfport-Biloxi Regional Airport the day after her disappearance. Her parents asked the airport's security to view the surveillance tapes, and Nicole was not visible on any of them.
In October 2008, authorities arrested Lamb and charged him with Nicole's murder. Photographs of him are posted with this case summary. He told investigators he and Nicole got into an argument at his mother's kitchen while his mother was present, and he accidentally shot Nicole in the chest.
Lamb said he and his mother panicked afterwards, wiped up the blood, wrapped Nicole's body in two large garbage bags and put it in a dumpster at Hiller Park. His mother is now deceased.
Lamb told another story to the mother of two of his other children: he said he and Nicole were arguing and Nicole grabbed a knife, they struggled over it, Lamb was able to get control of the knife and stabbed Nicole in the abdomen and killed her. He said he dismembered her body, wrapped it in trash bags and placed it in a dumpster at a ball field.
Lamb was convicted of manslaughter in 2009 and sentenced to twenty years in prison. He was released in 2013, having served just four years of his term.
Nicole has never been located. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved. Her parents raised her child after she vanished.
Investigating Agency
- Biloxi Police Department 228-435-6112
Source Information
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 23, 2014; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.