Geno Samuel Ranelli

Ranelli, circa 1977; Ranelli's tattoo

  • Missing Since 05/20/1977
  • Missing From St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1951 (74)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ranelli has a tattoo on his right forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Ranelli was last heard from by his family on May 17, 1977, and he was last seen on May 20. He was in St. Paul, Minnesota at the time. He has never been heard from again.

One of Ranelli's friends, Christopher Freeman, disappeared a few weeks before Ranelli did. They had owned a shop together in East St. Paul, Minnesota which sold products made of redwood, but they closed it earlier in 1977.

It's theorized Freeman and Ranelli disappeared together and may have been en route to Pennsylvania. Both cases remain unsolved, and Ranelli has been declared legally dead.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Paul Police Department 651-266-5612

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 22, 2016; details of disappearance updated.