Genoveba Ortega Alvarez
Alvarez, circa 2016; Ceasar, person of interest
- Missing Since 12/31/2016
- Missing From Harrisonburg, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'5, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White sweater, a black blouse and black pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2011 Hyundai. (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Alvarez has tattoos on both arms, including a clown face on her left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Alvarez was last seen in Harrisonburg, Virginia on December 31, 2016. She was driving her gray 2011 Hyundai. She has never been heard from again. At 1:00 p.m. on January 1, the Hyundai was found wrecked and abandoned in a ravine in the 3400 block of Bust Head Road outside The Plains, Virginia.
Investigators identified a person of interest in Alvarez's disappearance, a Hispanic male whose first name is believed to be Ceasar. He may use the alias name Pepe. A photo of Ceasar is posted with this case summary. The circumstances of Alvarez's case are unclear and her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rockingham County Sheriff's Office 540-564-3800
- Fauquier County Sheriff's Office 540-347-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2018; casefile added.