George Boardman
Boardman, circa 2000
- Missing Since 10/05/2000
- Missing From Bingham, Maine
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 - 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1990 Honda Accord with the Maine license plate number 3403 JF (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Boardman was last seen by his roommates in Bingham, Maine on October 5, 2000. He said he was going to a doctor's appointment, and never returned. On November 6, his brown 1990 Honda Accord with the Maine license plate number 3403 JF was found abandoned in the Searsmont Municipal Parking Lot in Searsmont, Maine, over seventy miles from Bingham. Boardman has never been heard from again.Boardman is a retired merchant sailor and has been known to go on trips for weeks at a time without giving notice, so at first his family was unconcerned about his disappearance. They filed a missing persons report after he failed to contact him over the Christmas 2000 holidays.
He is childless and has never been married, but he has relatives in Maine, Vermont and Florida. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Maine State Police 800-452-4664
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2016; casefile added.