George Darrell Herrington
Herrington, circa 2007
- Missing Since 07/04/2007
- Missing From Waco, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 210 - 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, blue jeans and brown slippers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Herrington wears eyeglasses and he has a speech impediment. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and he has a scar on his arm.
Details of Disappearance
Herrington was last seen taking out the trash at his residence in Waco, Texas on July 4, 2007. He has never been heard from again. He left behind his wallet, Social Security card and the bicycle he used for transportation.
For unclear reasons, Herrington was not reported missing for a year. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Waco Police Department 254-750-7619
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2025; casefile added.