George Erick James
James, circa 1998; James's skull tattoo
- Missing Since 11/23/1998
- Missing From Montgomery, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/17/1976 (45)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. James may use the last name Conquest. His nickname is Caesar. He has a lighthouse tattooed on his chest, a skull tattooed on the right side of his neck, the word "Brick" tattooed on his right arm, and the name "Robin" tattooed on the underside of his right forearm. A photograph of the skull tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
James was last seen in Montgomery, Alabama on November 23, 1998. He had an argument with his mother and left her home angrily. He has never been heard from again.He was carrying somewhere between $6,000 and $14,000 in cash on him when he disappeared; a married girlfriend had allegedly given him the money so he could move away and start a new life. James's car was found on Interstate 65 near Evergreen, Alabama, over 80 miles from his mother's home, in March 1999.
Authorities initially believed James traveled to Florida or to Mobile, Alabama after his disappearance and sought work in the construction industry, but now he is considered a probable homicide victim. He has a criminal record and once served time in prison for burglary. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Elmore County Sheriff's Department
- 334-567-5441
- 205-755-4242
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 26, 2011; picture added.