George Everette Melton

Melton, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 10/12/1997
  • Missing From King William County, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, black jeans, white sneakers and a green United States Army jacket.
  • Medical Conditions Melton suffered a head injury prior to his 1997 disappearance. He may be disoriented and have trouble recognizing people and places, and may not recall his identity as a result of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, blue eyes. Melton had a full beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Melton was last seen at a family member's residence in King William County, Virginia during the late evening hours of October 12, 1997. That evening he was very sick from a head injury and disoriented. Melton disappeared from the house before his relative awoke later that morning. He has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency

  • King William County Sheriff's Office 804-769-0999

. .