George F. Mateo
Mateo, circa 1989
- Missing Since 06/10/1989
- Missing From Amsterdam, New York
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/26/1935 (86)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored baseball cap and a backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mateo was last seen fishing on the north side of the Mohawk River near Lock 10 of the barge canal in Amsterdam, New York at 1:00 p.m. on June 10, 1989. He has never been heard from again. He left his car behind, parked not far from where he was last seen.An extensive search of the river turned up no sign of Mateo or his body. He was living in an Amsterdam hotel at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 518-661-5006
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2010; casefile added.