George Gilbert White Jr.

White, circa 1975

  • Missing Since 09/03/1975
  • Missing From Grandview, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Always dressed in Western-type clothing, including a cowboy hat, cowboy boots and a pressed shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. White's nickname is Buddy.

Details of Disappearance

White was last seen in Grandview, Texas on September 3, 1975. He was a veterinarian, conducting embryo research and going to cattle auctions. He disappeared at the same time as an acquaintance, 45-year-old James Durwood Grisham. Grisham had been released from prison in 1973, after serving several years in federal prison on drug charges. He was still on parole when he disappeared.

The two men were last seen leaving a Grandview bank together. It's unclear what they were doing: according to one account, Grisham owed White money for a horse White had sold him; another story is that they were last seen in a truck with a third person. The men vanished without a trace. White's truck, with some of his possessions, inside, was later found abandoned at a local coffee shop.

White sent a "cryptic" letter to his wife a few days after he went missing. It was addressed to the trailer where they lived, not to the post office box where they normally got their mail. The letter reportedly said something like, "I’m sorry about what happened. Go see your father. He'll know what to do." White's father-in-law was a wealthy businessman. The letter has since been lost.

There was speculation that White fled to Mexico after his disappearance. Before he vanished, he had been kiting checks at cattle auctions.

Grisham's badly decomposed body was found in a briar patch three miles east of Parker, Texas on December 27, 1975. The cause and manner of his death have never been determined. However, in 2010, authorities announced they were investigating Grisham's death and White's disappearance as possible homicides. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Johnson County Sheriff’s Office 817-556-6058

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2018; name updated.