George Harold LaChance Jr.

LaChance, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 11/28/1995
  • Missing From Escondido, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/29/1934 (91)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions LaChance has a history of alcohol abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. LaChance's nickname is Harry.

Details of Disappearance

LaChance was last seen leaving his residence in the 1600 block of south Juniper in Escondido, California at approximately 6:00 p.m. on November 28, 1995. He never returned home and has not been heard from again. He has a history of walking away from home after arguments, but had always returned before.

LaChance hadn't made any travel plans prior to his disappearance, and since he was last seen there hasn't been any activity on his bank accounts or credit cards. He had worked as a pilot for United Airlines, but had retired by 1995. Although little evidence is available in his case, foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Escondido Police Department 760-839-4722

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 7, 2013; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.