George Hubbard Greenshields II

Greenshields, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 10/31/1989
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1959 (65)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Late model Jeep Cherokee (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Greenshields has a scar on the left side of his chest and a mole on his left eyelid. He may use the last name Greenshield, and some agencies spell his middle name "Hubbart."

Details of Disappearance

Greenshields was last seen in Tampa, Florida on October 31, 1989. He celebrated Guavaween, Tampa's Halloween festival, dressed as the Batman character the Joker. He apparently returned to his apartment afterwards. He has never been heard from again. He left almost all of his belongings, including his Joker costume, clothes, shoes, car keys, gold jewelry and late model Jeep Cherokee, behind at his home; only his wallet was missing.

Greenshields served three years in the Army after his graduation from Chamberlain High School. In 1987, he was sentenced to three years' probation for illegal possession of the prescription drug Valium. He paid all his fines and kept in contact with his probation officer as required.

In January 1990, several months after his disappearance, police issued a warrant for his arrest for probation violation. His probation was almost over by the time he disappeared, and his probation officer stated he didn't fit the profile of someone fleeing from the law.

Greenshields's driver's license expired in 1992, and he never renewed it. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; picture added.