George James LaForest Jr.

LaForest, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 04/21/2006
  • Missing From Indian Lake, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1961 (64)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt, blue jeans and dark brown work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. LaForest was a heavy smoker in 2006; he smoked approximately two packs of Winston cigarettes a day. He has a scar on the top of his right hand and a mole on his back, and he has previously broken his lower right leg.

Details of Disappearance

LaForest was last seen on April 21, 2006 in the vicinity of Indian Lake in the Adirondack Mountains in New York. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on April 25 after he did not report to work and missed a scheduled meeting.

LaForest's truck was found in the parking area by the Cedar River, which is popular with swimmers and fishermen, after his disappearance. He is an avid outdoorsman and was very familiar with the area.

LaForest's cellular phone, his wallet and credit cards, his debit card, several packs of cigarettes and a partially used can of worms was found inside his vehicle. An extensive search of the surrounding terrain turned up no indications of his whereabouts, however.

At the time of his disappearance, LaForest resided in Stillwater, New York. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2009; distinguishing characteristics updated.