George Lyman Carpenter
Carpenter, circa 2009
- Missing Since 12/23/2009
- Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt, jeans and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions Carpenter was experiencing mild symptoms of dementia at the time of his disappearance and sometimes got lost in familiar areas.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1989 Jeep Comanche with a camper shell, the California license plate number 3W27270, and a decal of a Darwin Fish with legs on the back (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Carpenter was last seen at 2:00 p.m. in San Luis Obispo, California on December 23, 2009. He left to take his dog, a black Laborador named Scooter with a missing tail, to Laguna Lake Park. He never returned, and has never been heard from again.
Carpenter was driving his gray 1989 Jeep Comanche with a camper shell, the California license plate number 3W27270, and a decal of a Darwin Fish with legs on the back. About a month after his disappearance, the Jeep was found near Fort Hunter Liggett and the dog was found near the town of Gorda in Monterey County, California.
Extensive searches turned up no indication of Carpenter's whereabouts; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Luis Obispo Police Department 805-781-7317
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2017; casefile added.