George Ostermann

Ostermann, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 05/24/1996
  • Missing From Queens, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt, black pants and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Ostermann may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Ostermann was last seen on 73rd Avenue in the New York City borough of Queens on May 24, 1996 at approximately 7:30 p.m. Ostermann has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added.