George Penca Jr.
Penca, circa 2011; Penca in the shirt he was wearing when he disappeared
- Missing Since 06/17/2011
- Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/22/1981 (42)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 230 - 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top or a black t-shirt with the image of a dog tag reading "D & B" on the front, gray sweatpants with a white stripe down the leg, and gray and blue sneakers. Carrying a blue cloth bag. Photos of Penca in that shirt is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Penca was last seen in Yosemite National Park in California on June 17, 2011. He'd been hiking with a group of twenty people from his church. He was last seen getting water from Yosemite Creek at the top of Yosemite Falls.
The group went to the top of Upper Yosemite Falls at 2:40 p.m., then they dispersed, with plans to meet up later to hike back to Yosemite Valley. Penca didn't rejoin the group as arranged and has never been heard from again. He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- Yosemite National Park Service 209-379-1992
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2021; details of disappearance updated.