George Phillip Gall
Gall, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/13/1994
- Missing From Dayton, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/01/1968 (57)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and white checkered flannel shirt and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Gall is balding. His nickname is Phil. He has a dimple in his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Gall was last seen in Dayton, Ohio on October 13, 1994. He left the home he shared with his wife and infant daughter in the 30 block of Seminary Avenue at 11:00 p.m., and boarded an RTA bus to downtown. The bus driver said Gall walked towards the Asylum, a now-defunct club on Patterson Road, after he left the bus. He has never been heard from again.
Gall had signed a lease for a new home the week before he disappeared, and he and his family were preparing to move there.
He was not having any personal problems at the time of his disappearance, and it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He was employed as a roofer at the time of his disappearance, and left behind $1,000 worth of roofing tools.
Gall's loved ones decided he was probably deceased and held a memorial service for him about nine months after he went missing. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Dayton Police Department 937-333-2677
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2015; date of birth added.