George Ralph Cooper

Cooper, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 05/25/2015
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1962 (62)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Cooper was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on May 25, 2015. He and his stepdaughter went into the water off Little Talbot Island to wash the sand off themselves, and while they were standing in the water a riptide caught them and carried them both out to sea.

Cooper's stapdaughter was rescued by three police officers who swam about 300 yards to save her, but Cooper disappeared in the water and is presumed drowned. His body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Florida Wildlife Commission, Division of Law Enforcement 904-573-2400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2024; casefile added.