George Raymond Pruett

Pruett, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 11/01/1983
  • Missing From Tucson, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1940 (85)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Pruett is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Pruett has a tattoo of a knife and a tattoo of his initials on his upper arms. He has several scars on his body.

Details of Disappearance

Pruett was last heard from at Thanksgiving in November 1983. He called his family in Iowa and said he was in Tucson, Arizona, taking a Greyhound bus to California. He promised to call when he arrived there, but he never did and has never been heard from again.

Pruett was homeless at the time of his disappearance and frequently traveled by train from Arizona to El Paso, Texas. He worked in the residential roofing industry and never carried identification. He called his family in Iowa regularly at holidays, but none of them have heard from him since Thanksgiving 1983. His wife reported him missing.

The circumstances of Pruett's disappearance are unclear. Tucson police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Tucson Police Department 520-791-5159

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2008; casefile added.