George Robert Miles

Miles, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 03/30/1985
  • Missing From Pocomoke City, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/07/1927 (97)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white shirt with navy blue stripes, dark gray pants and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Ford Escort with the Maryland license plate number D47532 or D46400
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Miles was balding at the time of his 1985 disappearance. He has a scar on his nose and a mole on the left side of his chest. He has previously fractured his right leg and several of his right ribs. Miles's nickname is Bobby.

Details of Disappearance

Miles was employed at Carlton Massey Ford Inc. on Route 13 in Pocomoke City, Maryland. He departed from the premises at approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 1985.

Miles told his co-workers that he planned to travel to Pocomoke, Maryland and would return to the business shortly. He was driving the dealership's 1985 Ford Escort at the time; it had the Maryland license plate number D47532 or D46400. He has never been heard from again and the vehicle he was driving has never been recovered.

Authorities do not believe that he left of his own accord, as there was no evidence of domestic problems at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his case.

Some agencies may classify Miles's case as involuntary missing. Pocomoke, Maryland may be listed as the location of his disappearance. Carlton Massey Ford Inc. is now located on Ocean Highway in Pocomoke City.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police
  • 410-548-7013
  • 410-290-0050

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2016; details of disappearance updated.