George Solomon Lennon

Lennon, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 11/02/1999
  • Missing From Queens, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/02/1919 (106)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hat, a black cotton jacket, a gold watch, and a gold ring.
  • Medical Conditions Lennon suffers from Alzheimer's Disease.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Lennon may have a mustache. He wears wire-framed glasses.

Details of Disappearance

Lennon was last seen in the New York City borough of Queens on November 2, 1999 at approximately 7:00 a.m. He was on 24th Street at the time. He apparently wandered away from his residence and may have tried to travel to Florida. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Source Information

. .