George Tappan Hassinger

Hassinger, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 02/02/2018
  • Missing From Nevada City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1948 (77)
  • Age 69 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow rain jacket, khaki cargo pants and tan cargo boots.
  • Medical Conditions Hassan suffers from diabetes. He has very poor vision as a result.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hassinger was last seen in his hometown of Nevada City, California on February 2, 2018. He has never been heard from again. He didn't have a running vehicle at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Nevada County Sheriff's Department 530-265-7880

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2022; casefile added.