George Tsolakis
Tsolakis, circa 1992
- Missing Since 02/23/1992
- Missing From Marlborough, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark gray nylon Nike pants with zippered pockets, brown leather ankle boots and a Citizens watch with a silver and gold band.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Fiat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tsolakis has a scar on his right side, and a mustache. His nickname is Georgie. He has B-positive blood.
Details of Disappearance
Tsolakis was last seen at the Greek American Sports Club in the 600 block of Maple Street in Marlborough, Connecticut on February 23, 1992. At 11:30 p.m. he called his wife to say he was on his way home.
He never arrived and none of his family members ever heard from him again. On March 20, nearly a month later, his red Fiat was found at the Foxwoods Casino in Ledyard, Connecticut, covered in snow.
An employee at the casino claimed Tsolakis had been issued a complimentary buffet ticket at the casino on March 16. The business's security cameras from that time period were erased before the police could look at them, however, and they weren't able to prove whether Tsolakis had really been there or not.
He was heavily in debt to many creditors in the community at the time of his disappearance; he reportedly owed at least $200,000, including $147,000 in back taxes. He had gotten in trouble with the law for non-payment of taxes, writing bad checks and operating his pizza business without a permit.
The court ordered him to pay $5,500 in restitution over two years, but Tsolakis hadn't been making the restitution payments. Some of his friends believe he was afraid of going to jail, but others said he didn't seem depressed and was behaving normally before his disappearance.
None of Tsolakis's relatives in the local area, in Florida or in Greece have heard from him. Although some theorize he fled the country to avoid his financial problems, his family stated he was a devoted husband and father to his three children and wouldn't have abandoned them. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Connecticut State Police 860-537-7520
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 19, 2013; casefile added.