George Velez

Velez, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/28/2002
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/18/1970 (56)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 230 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1992 Toyota (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Velez and his cousin, Christian Maldonado, were last seen on December 28, 2002. They went to a nightclub in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and never returned. The blue 1992 Toyota they had been traveling in was later found at a junkyard in Philadelphia.

Velez and Maldonado have never been heard from again and few details are available in their cases. New Jersey police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Camden Police Department 856-757-7554
  • Camden County Sheriff's Office 856-225-5470

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2005.