George Wayne Pooler

George, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 11/18/1988
  • Missing From Omak, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/03/1951 (75)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1982 Toyota station wagon (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. George had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears wire-framed eyeglasses. George is a member of the Colville Indian tribe. He has tattoos on both arms and shoulders.

Details of Disappearance

George was last seen leaving a tavern near the southeast corner of Main Street and Central Avenue in Omak, Washington on November 18, 1988. He left in his blue 1982 Toyota station wagon with two other men and has never been heard from again. The station wagon was later found abandoned and burned three miles south of Omak.

In April 1991, over two years after George vanished, his brother Edwin also disappeared. In 2005, James H. Gallaher Jr. was indicted for Edwin's premeditated murder. He eventually pleaded guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to six years in prison. Edwin's remains have not been found.

Foul play is suspected in George's disappearance. His sister stated that one of the men he was last seen with was jealous of George's relationship with a woman, and witnesses allegedly told her they had seen George stabbed to death. Authorities do not believe his case is connected to his brother's, however.

Investigating Agency

  • Colville Tribal Police Department 509-634-2490

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.