George William Lechuk Jr.

Lechuk, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 11/03/2006
  • Missing From San Jose, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/16/1967 (58)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver two-door 1995 Acura hatchback (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Lechuk had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Lechuk was last seen in San Jose California on the evening of November 3, 2006. He boarded a plane to fly to a technology convention in southern California for the weekend.

He did not show up for work at scheduled the following Monday and has never been heard from again. His employer at Wyse Technology Inc., where he had worked for four months, reported him as a missing person.

Sometime after Lechuk's disappearance, his silver two-door 1995 Acura hatchback was found abandoned in the North Beach parking lot at Point Reyes National Seashore in Marin County, California.

Authorities determined it had been there since November 4. An extensive search of the park turned up no sign of Lechuk and investigators do not believe he is there.

Lechuck's mother lived in Canada at the time of his disappearance. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Jose Police Department 408-277-4141

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2007; casefile added.