George Wolfgang Dudding

Dudding, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 08/08/1999
  • Missing From Ormond Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and gray jogging shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Dudding was depressed and may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair.

Details of Disappearance

Dudding flew from his New York home to Ormond Beach, Florida to visit a friend in August 1999. At 11:00 p.m. on August 8, he went for a walk on the beach and never returned. He has never been heard from again. All his belongings, including his car, keys, wallet and identification, were left behind.

Dudding's wife of ten years believes he died by suicide and his body was washed out to sea. She published a novel based on his disappearance, Waiting To Surface, in 2007. She had him declared legally dead that same year.

Authorities think Dudding may have simply left of his own accord. He was a well-known sculptor in 1999, and left behind a young child. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ormond Beach Police Department 904-677-0731

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2018; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, date of disappearance and details of disappearance updated.