Georgia Anne Murphy

Murphy, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 09/10/2017
  • Missing From St. Thomas, Virgin Islands
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Murphy was last seen on the island of St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands on September 10, 2017. She was reported missing by her pastor at the St. Thomas Reformed Church on December 14.

Murphy, who was formerly homeless and had close ties to people living in the homeless community of St. Thomas, had her mail delivered to the church. Evidence showed she had not withdrawn money from her bank account, paid her phone bill or had contact with anyone since her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Virgin Islands Police Department 340-774-2211

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2022; casefile added.