Georgia Lee Rohner

Rohner, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 07/01/1986
  • Missing From Pagosa Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1949 (76)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Rohner was last seen in Pagosa Springs, Colorado sometime in July 1986. She lived there, but worked at a convenience store in Chama, New Mexico.

Her employer, Anthony James Mymern, who went by his middle name, gave conflicting accounts of her disappearance: he stated he'd driven her to the airport so she could fly to California, and also that she'd driven to California on a motorcycle. Rohner has relatives in California.

After her disappearance, Mymern and another person went to her apartment and cleaned out her belongings, including makeup and toiletries.

Mymern shot his estranged wife in Kingman, Arizona in 2001. She survived and he was charged with attempted murder. In January 2002, while awaiting trial, he hanged himself in his jail cell. He remains the prime suspect in Rohner's disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Archuleta County Sheriff's Office
  • 970-264-8450
  • 970-264-8443

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2014; casefile added.