Georgia Nadine Kirk
Georgia, circa 2010; Theodore Kirk
- Missing Since 01/01/2010
- Missing From Bonanza, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 98 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
- Medical Conditions Georgia suffered a series of strokes between 2004 and 2010.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue and gray four-door sedan of Japanese manufacture, with California license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Georgia goes by her middle name, Nadine, and most accounts refer to her by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Nadine lived in Bonanza, Oregon with her son, Theodore Martin "Ted" Kirk, at the time of her disappearance. A photo of Theodore is posted with this case summary. In June 2015, friends notified the police that they hadn't seen her since 2010 and they thought she might be dead and Theodore might be cashing her Social Security checks for himself.When authorities went to the Kirk residence, Theodore told them his mother had gone to California with a friend in late May or early June, riding in a blue and gray four-door sedan of Japanese make, with California license plates. He claimed he couldn't remember who Nadine's companion's was, but later produced the person's name. Police searched for Nadine and her supposed companion in California, but found no trace of them.
During a search of the Kirk property in 2017, cadaver dogs alerted in a specific area on the east side, the same place where a neighbor reported having seen a pile of "lime." Investigators dug up the area, but the dig turned up no evidence.
The last record of Nadine's financial activity was a check she signed in January 2010. Since then there had been no activity on her and Theodore's account that was suggestive of an elderly woman, such as payments for medical expenses. Theodore kept a detailed calendar where he recorded a series of strokes Nadine suffered between 2004 and 2010. The last time the calendar mentioned strokes, Theodore wrote Nadine had two strokes in three days. After this entry, the calendar never mentioned Nadine again.
In August 2017, Theodore was charged with stealing Nadine's Social Security benefits between 2010 and 2015. $81,360 worth of benefits were paid into their joint bank account over the five years, and her son was financially dependent on his mother's income; his last reported earnings were in 1980.
In June 2018, Theodore pleaded guilty to one count of theft of government funds. He was sentenced to fifteen months in federal prison and three years' supervised release. He will also have to $30,868 in restitution.
Investigators don't believe Nadine is still alive, but no one has been charged in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Klamath County Sheriff's Office 541-883-8150
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2019; details of disappearance updated.