Georgia Nell Blevins
Blevins, circa 1962
- Missing Since 07/04/1962
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 110 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Blevins was last seen in Austin, Texas on July 4, 1962. She lived with her infant daughter in the 1200 block of west 8th Street at the time, right next door to her parents. That day the family planned to go to the park to watch the Independence Day fireworks, but Blevins stayed behind when they left, and never showed up for the fireworks show. She has never been heard from again.
No police report was filed at the time; Blevins wasn't officially reported missing until 2017, fifty-five years later. Due to the passage of time, the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 5, 2018; casefile added.