Georgiana Breckenridge
Breckenridge, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/10/1991
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/07/1939 (87)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5' 2 - 5'4, 95 - 105 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Mazda RX-7 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Breckenridge may use the last names Dorfman and/or Smith. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Breckenridge was last seen walking near her office in the 500 block of C Street in San Diego, California on August 10, 1991. She was a self-employed CPA (certified public accountant). She never returned to her home in the 600 block of Front Street and has never been heard from again.
A friend sent someone to check her apartment on August 12. Her 1987 Mazda RX-7 was later found parked in her driveway, and many of her possessions were inside her apartment or at her office, but there was no sign of her. The friend then field a missing persons report.
On the day of her disappearance, Breckenridge spoke to a friend on the phone and said her ex-boyfriend, who lived in Riverside County, California, was in town and wanted to see her. She said she was afraid he was going to harm her. Police questioned the ex-boyfriend, but he had an alibi for the time Breckenridge disappeared. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2021; casefile added.