Gerald Eugene Layne
Layne, circa 1961
- Missing Since 01/06/1961
- Missing From Reno, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/19/1928 (97)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suit, a white shirt, brown alligator shoes, jade cuff links cut in the shape of Buddhas, and a 1 1/4 carat diamond ring.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White American-made 1960 sedan
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Layne was last seen in Reno, Nevada on January 6, 1961. He left in his white 1960 sedan en route to Placerville, California. He had $15,000 in cash with him at the time and planned to go to a poker game with a group of professional gamblers. He has never been heard from again. Several weeks later, his vehicle was located in the parking lot of Harrah's Casino in the Lake Tahoe area of Nevada.
Authorities repeatedly questioned one of the gamblers whom Layne was supposed to meet; he said Layne never showed up for the poker game. A search of the route he is believed to have taken from Reno to Placerville was made, but nothing was found.
At the time of his disappearance, Layne was the acting general manager of the Riverside Hotel/Casino on South Virginia Street in Reno. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Reno Police Department 775-334-2175
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2024; casefile added.